Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and staph
Jan 4, 2008

I have been positive for 7 years. No meds...T-cells 700 range...viral load...5-15k and ratio's in the 30's consistently. A year ago I got a nasty staph infection not diagnosed as MRSA. It has now recurred 4 times and we have used septra to treat but it keeps coming back. Do you think this has anything to do with NOT treating the HIV with meds? Have you seen this and therefore been able to record an end to the staph infections by beginning a patient on antiviral meds?

Response from Dr. Conway

Generally speaking, this does not sound as if it is related to the progression of HIV disease. The part of the immune system that controls staphylococcal infection is not really the T cells. If the infections are mainly superficial, it may just be that a longer course of antibiotics along with more local cleansing (and perhaps local antibiotics) may be all that is needed to clear up the problem. This being said, it may be that if all of this doesn't work, it may be worth going on antibiotics plus HAART to see if this helps...but not yet.



Previous
Re: Helping Abroad
Next
bloated fat belly

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement