Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Palpitations and arrythmia
Dec 21, 2007

Im 41, fit, slim, male, no smoking, no alcohol, no street drugs, 1 coffee/day, low cholesterol, good blood pressure. Been on kivexa, norvir and reyataz for 15 months. I started to notice heart palpitations and irregular heartbeats about two weeks ago that lasted several min, specially during work outs, physical activities. Four nights ago, I had constant palpitations and arrythmia, fell asleep woke up still with them, went to ER, had EKG that showed this disrrythmia (I believe its atrial). Had Holter monitor for 1 day but results will come back in two weeks. Is this a side effect of the drugs? Symptoms seem to be decreasing but still very frequent. When in bed, I have the palpitations and feel like Im not going to make it to the morning. Any advice? Thx.

Response from Dr. Henry

You have already had a decent work-up that should spot many obvious problems. Atazanavir has rarely been linked to cardiac rhythym (primary or 2nd A block primarily) abnormalities so if any are identified then a switch to an alternative drug might be considered. Stress, hyperthyroidism, and other conditions can cause some of those symptoms as well so other possibilites need to be assessed with history/examination and lab testing. KH



Previous
Fat accumulation & Muscle crump at night part 2
Next
combining niacin with Lipitor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement