Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


epivir, kaletra, videx pediatric regimen
Dec 14, 2007

i have a pediatric patient who have been undetectable for over a year.now he is detectable at 1827 vl. he has home health twice a day. skill nurse gives him his morning dose of kaletra, videx and epivir at 0730 and his evening dose of kaletra and epivir at 1530. home health denies missing any dose, however, i feel that they may have missed and not reporting it. do you think that if this child is consistently receiving his medication everyday at the same time that he would be detectable since it is not spaced out the 12 hours between the am and pm dose. i say no because 1. kaletra is one of the most forgiving PI; 2. epivir can be given once or twice a day; and 3. videx is once a day. what do you think?

Response from Dr. Henry

I would check a genotype if possible to see if there is any evidence of resistance so far. All of those drugs can be given once daily so a switch to once daily observed dosing will help resolve the issue of whether doses are being missed. KH



Previous
Truvada+Viramune
Next
low ct count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement