Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms during Seroconversion
Feb 7, 2000

I and the fellow who wrote to you about "Swollen and Painful Lymph Nodes", well, I tested again and my Elisa was negative again but the viral load came in at 60,000 copies. I am having pretty bad symptoms including headache, malaise, fatigue, very enlarged nodes, spleen pain, and burning hands and feet, particularly at night. I am practically bed-ridden with fatigue. t=cells at 600. Should I start medication and, if so, what would you recommend?? Will it improve my symptoms??

Response from Dr. Henry

If you are seroconverting with symptoms I would recommend immediately to start therapy. That is likely to improve your symptoms and possibly lower what is termed your viral set-point after things settle down. Persons who are highly symptomatic during seroconversion often are at higher risk to progress clinically so my recommendation to treat is a firm one. Connect with a good HIV doc and get started! KH



Previous
MUST I SWITCH COMBO???
Next
Muscle pain a side effect?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement