Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


About treatments
Nov 21, 2007

I discovered that i have a hiv,three mouth ago,i was in hospital very sad,now im ok,my recent test give that the CD4,is around 500 and the Virus counts near 930,,i need begin with a treament, my doctor say not for the moment is ok. Im from argentine

Response from Dr. Henry

In the US the current standard of practice is to initiate antiretroviral therapy if the CD4 count is < 350 (per your report yours is around 500 so we would follow you but generally not start treatment). Under certain circumstances (such as pregnancy, hepatitis B needing therapy, or HIV-related kidney disease, severe symptoms, very high viral level and rapidly dropping CD4 counts ) treatment would be considered at higher CD4 counts. KH



Previous
Stocrin & pregnancy
Next
Treatment time change

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement