Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stocrin & pregnancy
Nov 21, 2007

I am currently pregnant and I discovered that I was pregnant at 14 weeks, before that I was on my treatment which included Stocrin, my CD4 is above 500 and my viral load is undetactable.I'm worried that Stocrin will harm my baby as I have been using it during the first trimester, what are my realistic chances. What form of abnomalities will I be faced with, due to the use of Stocrin. Is it too late for me as I am currently 24 weeks pregnant.

Response from Dr. Henry

There has been an increase in fetal abnormalities in a monkey pregnancy model using efavirenz as well as a number of reports from human experience. That being said, there are a modest number of reports of use of efavirenz during pregnancy with most pregnancies turning out OK. In our clinic we try to avoid use of efavirenz during pregnancy particularly during the first trimester. If a women becomes pregnant while on efavirenz we switch to an alternative drug for the remainder of the pregnancy and inform the OB team to more carefully assess the status of the fetus. KH



Previous
Lymph nodes
Next
About treatments

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement