Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


timing of fiber supplements
Nov 9, 2007

I just read this answer from the transcript of the live chat on 10/17 regarding fiber supplements: Answer from Dr. Joel Gallant: Read my answer above, about the glories of fiber supplements. Take them twice a day when you take your meds.

I do take fiber with great results but the advice on the container says do not take within 2 hours of any medications and my pharmacist even recommends 3 hours. I do 2 hours for convenience. Is this necessary? I thought that the HIV meds will not get absorbed if you take the fiber at the same time. Thanks, John

Response from Dr. Henry

Good question. I haven't seen any formal studies on that matter but I know that I have many patients that take fiber supplements with their meals in close proximity to tkaing their HIV medications and that I have not observed a loss of efficacy. If any reader has a reference of a study on the matter please post. KH



Previous
Fat distrabution
Next
side effects of treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement