Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hair thinning
Nov 9, 2007

Hello, I am on Norvir,Reytaz,Viread and 3TC since around three years. I lately started to loose an incredible quantity of hair. I always lost a little,but it got so worste during the last few months. My viral load and CD4 are ok,and i am in a general good health (even took some iron tablets but the situation did not change). I did read that 3TC can bring hair loss.Shall i ask my doctor to swith it to something else before i become a bold woman?? (like FTC for example). Thank you so much for your answer C

Response from Dr. Henry

It often has been a real challenge to link hair loss to a particular HIV drug and then see a significant reversal when that drug was switched to an alternative. FTC is a close relative of 3TC so I am not sure that would help in the case where the 3TC was contributing to the hair loss. Use of abacavir or perhaps a double boosted PI with no NRTIs are other considerations that I have used occasionally in situations like yours. Seeing a dermatologist to comment on other possible cause of hair loss could be helpful. KH



Previous
Seizures, Drug Reation
Next
Fat distrabution

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement