Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HOV & Laser Hair Removal
Nov 5, 2007

I am HIV pos and have been for 14 years. I'm in great health. I recently went to have a cool wave laser hair removel process done on my back but was refused service since I was HIV pos. The reasoning is that it is dangerous for HIV patients to have the procedure. Can you give me any insight as I don't see how it can be dangerous since it is a non-inasive procedure. I am also on no medication with have a light sensitivity.

Response from Dr. Conway

There is a theoretical risk of the laser (or any other form of radiation) activating the virus...but this is a theoretical risk at best. Otherwise, there used to be some concern regarding the risk of "healing" after any procedure...which would not apply here. Finally, some would be concerned about the possibility of HIV being transmitted with any procedure done on an infected person...also does not apply here. I cannot think of a medical reason why you should not be able to proceed with this intervention.



Previous
medical insurance
Next
Cutoff of ADAP coverage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement