Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


unusual case, doryx preventing sculptra from working?
Oct 28, 2007

Long time user of new-fill/sculptra. After two years it was clear I needed touch-ups, and around that same time my doc put me on doryx for acne. I noticed that the touchups for several years now really have done almost nothing. I did some research on doryx and found one of the things its known to do is prevent excess production of collagen (it stangely also helps preserve normal collagen) but we need the excess production of collagen. I am just wondering if this is why I have basically no response now to sculptra after the immediant swelling.. do you have any thoughts or ideas where I can turn for advice?

Response from Dr. Henry

There is not much published on very long term outcomes with Sculptra and there have been reports of a loss in volume over time so that touch ups are not as effectve. I haven't seen anything on an effect of doxycycline ( a widely used antibiotic that has been available for many years) on the Nu-fill/Sculptra. If any reader is aware of any reports on this issue please post. KH



Previous
Brugada Syndrome
Next
hgh

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement