Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can Lipoatrophy be prevented?
Oct 28, 2007

Hello Doctors:

I was officially diagnosed with HIV In July 2007. I believe that I was infected between 1998 and definately in 2003. I'm on Atripla and I take Lexapro. Also, I do take vitamins every other day and sometime excersie. The question I have is how do I prevent Lipoatrpophy from occuring? My VL is 306. Down from 58,000. And my CD4 count currently is 300 up from 227. I've only been on HIV meds for about a month now.

Thank you for all that you do.

Response from Dr. Henry

The risk for lipoatrophy is higher with older age and a lower nadir CD4 count so you are now on HIV meds so those factors are addressed. Certain HIV meds are associated with a higher risk for lipoatrophy (ie D4T or AZT= thymidine type drugs) . The drugs in Atripla have little association with lipoatrophy so that treatment is a good choice. KH



Previous
Candida Infection
Next
long term side effect of sustiva or combivir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement