Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i still got my tonsils
Oct 27, 2007

I am 35 and the doctor will not remove my tonsils because there may be a problem with healing. I have been HIV positive for 8 years.

Response from Dr. Conway

Unless your HIV infection is very advanced (CD4 count well below 200 and off treatment for it), your infection status is not a reason to delay removal of your tonsils, if it is medically necessary to do so. If your counts are, in fact, low, it is just a matter of going on treatment and waiting a bit of time (probably not more than a few months) before going ahead with the surgery.



Previous
DNA PCR false positive
Next
Candida Infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement