Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


MAC Treatment
Oct 23, 2007

I developed a nasty case of MAC as a result of IRIS when I started my HAART. It has now been well over 2 years and my VL has been undetectible for over a year and my CD4 count is 400+/-. How long should I have to take the Clarithromycin? (one tablet/day)

Response from Dr. Henry

Good question. Most studies and experience suggest that MAC prophylaxis or treatment can be stopped after two years and good immunologic/virologic status like you have experienced. There is less published on MAC manifested as IRIS but the same general principles should apply . Your HIV specialist who has followed you through the last 2 years if usually the best source of advice since he/she is aware of any nuances applying to your situation. KH



Previous
Trizivir
Next
How long do the side effects lasts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement