Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Brian, combination of HIV antibody test and a PCR test?
Oct 23, 2007

Dr. Brian, I had a high risk exposure and after that i am freaking out everyday. So I could not wait and got a HIV antibody test done at 6 weeks after the exposure and also got a PCR done at 6 weeks after the exposure. Is my test reliable or should I wait some more time and get tested?

Thank You.

Response from Dr. Conway

The PCR test is quite reliable in helping us detect people who have been recently infected before the antibody test has had the time to become positive. It may thus allow us to intervene with treatment at an earlier stage in acute infection, as some have suggested we should be considering. However, it is not terribly useful at ruling out that seroncoversion may eventually occur. The test of record is an antibody test to be done at 3 months, regardless of whether a PCR test was done at an earlier time or not.



Previous
Atripla and lactic acidosis
Next
Dr. Brian, Should i be worried about this?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement