Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


First labs & worried
Oct 12, 2007

My first lab results after recent diagnosis are CD4 696 (27%),VL 189,000. I'm really concerned about my VL & I've been told it's classed as very high. I was at risk of infection about 2.5yrs ago - does this correspond? I was also diagnosed with EBV & had glandular fever at some point in my life. I also have symptoms (tight chest,numbness & prickling in skin & face, headaches, tonsil still raised, body aches) I don't want to sound melodramatic but I'm very concerned - should I be? I've been told I still don't need medication yet.

Response from Dr. Conway

At this stage, I would probably just wait and have your viral load tested again in a month or so. It may be that it is still settling out to a lower set point that would be a better reflection of how your immune system will be ahndling the virus. You can certainly afford to wait a bit, given your high CD4 count. Theer si no urgency to this, so relax and wait for teh follow-up tests. If you end up going on treatment soon, be reassured by the fact that it will likely be quite simple and highly effective.



Previous
Severe Joint Pain
Next
Doc, are my tests sufficient?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement