Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Loss of Lifetime Immunity?
Oct 3, 2007

If a person becomes infected with HIV, would they lose the lifetime immunity they have already obtained from illnesses (such as chicken pox, specific common cold strains, etc.)? In other words, can HIV make the body "forget" that it has immunity, whereas an HIV negative person would usually be immune to such illnesses for life?

Response from Dr. Henry

Most acquired immunity is maintained in HIV+ persons particularly if the CD4 count is maintained above 200-350. Immunity often wanes with age and it remains unclear whether adequately treated HIV will add to that diminished immunity as patients age. Data from a French study suggested that a person doing well for several years on HIV therapy (suppressed virus) with a CD4 count > 500 has an overall health status/prognosis similar to a matched HIV-negative population. KH



Previous
Eye puffiness and extreme weight gain after starting ARVs?
Next
lipodystrophy and wasting

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement