Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Info on AIDS Dementia and End Stage AIDS
Sep 26, 2007

My husband was diagnosed with AIDS dementia on 8/7. He is considered to be in end stage AIDS. Doctors will not come back to discuss what this means. What is end stage and what can I expect? Please help.

Response from Dr. Conway

AIDS dementia is usually a diagnosis of exclusion. There are many HIV-associated conditions that can lead to dementia and it is important to do a number of tests (such as a lumbar puncture and a CT scan or MRI) to find out if one such condition is present in the setting of dementia-related symptoms with HIV infection. This is due to the fact that many such conditions (including, say, toxoplasmosis) can be treated quite effectively. If nothing is found, then a diagnosis of AIDS dementia is made. In that case, it may be that going on treatment for the HIV infection may help things quite significantly, so there is always hope until this had been tried. So I would not lose hope until all of the tests have been done, and your husband is on HIV treatment for a number of months.



Previous
Re: Doctors call me The Enigma
Next
HIV and dental implant

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement