Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: Doctors call me The Enigma
Sep 26, 2007

Thank you for your response. However, you may have misread my original note: all of my antibody tests have been negative over past 4.5+ years. CD4 ratio has bounced between 1.3-1.7. CD4 % had been usually 39-40%, dropping to 37% recently (w/440 absolute count). My Dr wont prescribe trial of meds without definitive diagnosis, so I am between a rock and a hard place. Any other comments or advice? Thank you again.

Response from Dr. Conway

Based on this information, I would say that you are not infected with HIV. You have a negative antibody test and a normal CD4 cell percentage and CD4/CD8 ratio. THe fact that the aboslute count is on the lower side is of no importance here, given all of the other information you are providing. You will recall that the range of normal for the absolute count is about 400 - 1300, reflecting the very broad range that exists in people (such as yourself) who are not infected with HIV.



Previous
have I got late stage HIV?
Next
Info on AIDS Dementia and End Stage AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement