Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv test after dog bite
Sep 18, 2007

Dear sir, I had a low risk exposure 11 weeks back (received oral sex from unkknown status girl). I am planning to have an HIV test next week. My problem is, a street dog bite me last week and I am taking anti-rabies injections(5 injection course), I will have last injection next month. My question is: does it affect my HIV test result next week? false positive or false negative??? or I have to wait till my anti rabies course is complete & then only should go for the HIV test?

Response from Dr. Conway

There is a theoretical chance that, with this level of immune activation from the shots, that the first screening test will be falsely positive. However, this will have no effect on the specific confirmatory test that is done to make sure the screening test is correct. Therefore, the test would still be reported as negative, so the rabies shots will have absolutely no effect on the final result that will be reported to you.



Previous
Dr. Brian, sorry for not being detailed about my tests. Do i still need a cd4 test.
Next
Test Post PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement