Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ND diag. intestinal candida...
Sep 11, 2007

My ND diagnosed intestinal candida 8 months ago, now HPV and possible cervical cancer. Have always used condoms but condom broke twice. Am I high risk for HIV? Also very healthy otherwise. Have responded well to ND protocal of probiotics,digestive enzymes and antifungals.

Response from Dr. Conway

I would certainly be concerned about the risk of HIV infection, as disseminated candida and severe HPV infection may be symptoms of a weakened immune system. As male to female transmission is fairly common and you do recall contacts where the condom broke, I would strongly suggest you get an HIV test to find out your status as soon as you can.



Previous
White film In Mouth
Next
Lipodissolve and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement