Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Warts
Aug 31, 2007

Hi. I have a plantar wart and it's so painful to walk on. I had it for 4 months and I had it surgically removed but it came back. I went to a Dermatoligist and he prescribed me Aldara. He cut the outer layer skin and I can see the black and blue mosaic wart. It's flat now and not raised. Is it ok to use the aldara 3 times a week he prescribed for me on the wart? How effective is it on stubborn plantar warts?

Response from Dr. Conway

I think Aldara is the right way to go here. It is even better than surgery sometimes, and there is a good chance that it will work over the coming weeks. At this stage, aplying it 3 times a week is fine, but I would make sure you go back to the doctor within 2 weeks at most to have the area re-examined, to see if the dose needs to be adjusted.



Previous
do i need medications / repeat test
Next
Unsafe Sex ->, Flu-like Illness -> Health Issues

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement