Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr, i went and gave the blood for HIV RNA PCR test.
Aug 31, 2007

Dr. Brian, I am the guy whom you recommend a PCR or an antigen test, because I was on immunosuppressants for a long period of time. So I took an appointment with an infectious disease specialist. He has requested the HIV 1 RNA PCR test and the HIV 2 RNA PCR test. They told it might take up to a week to get the test result. My antibody tests are negative. My last exposure was 8 months ago. I have Herpes 2 virus. I am concerned about the results. What are the chances that i might have a false positive or a false negative RNA PCR tests? I hope my ID specialist would be able to suggest me if he thinks it is a false positive.

Response from Dr. Conway

False negative PCR tests are extremely unlikely. False positiv tests are almost as rare, but I would consider that the test may be falsely positive if the result is 5,000 copies/mL or less, especially if the aitbody test is negative and the CD4 count is normal.



Previous
Advanced HIV & dementia
Next
Fatigue and Myoma

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement