Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv 2 specific test
Aug 29, 2007

Dr. Conway, is a specific test for HIV-2 a better and more accurate test than the HIV-1 and 2 combo test? I fear HIV based on symptoms and specific opportunistic infections[ OHL] as an example. However I have taken DNA PCR, NAT and many antibody tests a couple years past the window period. I am fearful I have HIV-2 or an HIV-2 subtype. However I have taken the HIV-1 and 2 ora quick combo but was wondering if I should take HIV-2 specific test. T cells in normal range but a high risk exposure and symptoms and infections are clinical. Thanks

Response from Dr. Conway

I would only recommend an HIV-2 test if you are at risk of having acquired this specific infection. This would be if you live or travel to West Africa or have had contact with someone from that region. Otherwise, the tests that you have already done are extremely reliable and rule out HIV infection as a consideration for you.



Previous
PCR test false negative?
Next
Big Belly - Norvir, Reyataz, Truvada

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement