Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


teabag follow-up...
Aug 20, 2007

Dr.Conway. The red bumps I described were actually one month prior to the teabagging incident. I wrote it wrong, my bad English. The bumps did fade. I'm concerned that they may have affected the integrity of my skin(the first line of defense). I didn't see blood. The contact was 1-2 minutes in duration. All I know about her is that she's a paid pro. I retested at 17 weeks. I'm anxious and on Ativan. Is the 17 week test conclusive? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Conway

The 17 week test is absolutely conclusive here. With or without the bumps, oral sex is an extremely low risk behavior to begin with, so I am not terribly concerned whether they were there before the contact occurred.



Previous
Dr. Conway - "rare cases" expert - PLEASE help me! (no response from "Safe sex " forum)
Next
Paranoid

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement