Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PCR test
Aug 20, 2007

Dr. Brian, What test should I get? Will a PCR test detect both HIV 1 and HIV 2 virus? I have to get a PCR test, because I was on immunosuppressants for a long period of time for my transplant. Which PCR tests would you recommend? I heard there are different types of PCR tests. What happens if it comes out to be a false positive. Will the ID specialist be able to do other tests and confirm if indeed it was a false positive. Will it detect both HIV 1 and HIV 2 virus. After getting the PCR tests done atleast can I safely put the fear of HIV behind me? Thank You.

Response from Dr. Conway

The PCR tests that are done in the clinic are specific to HIV-1, and are incredibly sensitive and specific. You will be able to rely on the result. False positive tests are rare and show a very low amount of HIV-1. An experienced ID doctor should be able to tell you whether a false positive test is suspected, or whether it is truly a positive result. If HIV-2 is a concern, you need to tell your doctor about this ahead of time, as a specific and different test must be done to detect it.



Previous
please read and answer, have read a lot on here but would like a response to my specific scenario, for sanity reasons
Next
Dr. Conway - "rare cases" expert - PLEASE help me! (no response from "Safe sex " forum)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement