Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lipodissolve and HIV
Aug 15, 2007

I want to lose my love handles. I tried exercise but it seems to not work. I don't know if the Atripla medication is causing this. Nonetheless, I would like to use this non surgical procedure called Lipodissolve. It claims to be safe as long as you are not diabetic or HIV+. Why can't I use this non surgical procedure when it states that it is safe for any other person? Really confused. Mr. Spare Tire

Response from Dr. Henry

Much of the abdominal fat gain seen in some HIV+ patients on treatment involves internal (visceral) fat and not subcutaneous fat. It is my understanding that Lipodissolve is used for subcutansous fat and would not be used for intra-abdominal fat. I have seen no safety or long term efficacy data for using Lipodissolve for HIV+ persons with fat increases. If any reader is aware of a good reference on the subject please post. KH



Previous
Steroids and HIV medication
Next
psoriasis dissipate with meds ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement