Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lymph node
Aug 13, 2007

Dear Dr. Conway,

Last December I found out that I'm HIV positive. I am infected since October 2005. I have a persistent inguinal lymph node (just one). Sometimes I have softer bowels. I feel very healthy and strong. Figures are good and, so I'm not on meds yet.

My question: are my symptoms normal even with good numbers?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Conway

It may or may not be related to your HIV infection. It would be important to get these things checked out by your doctor to make sure. In some cases, persistently enlarged lymph nodes need to be biopsied, to make sure it isn't cancer. With respect to the soft bowel movements, it might be worthwhile doing tests to make sure a bacterial or parasitic infection is not present. It is important to remember that even if the CD4 count is good, you can get a number of minor HIV-associated conditions and even some cancers, even if you are not at risk for the major opportunistic infections.



Previous
Are immunity boosters to be avoided
Next
rare cases

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement