Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Brian, I have a concern.
Aug 9, 2007

My first exposure was in 1997 and my last expsoure was in 2001. I was using immunosuppresants from 2000. Like if I got HIV infected from the first exposure in 1997, the antibodies might have already formed right? In 2000 it was just a kissing episode. In 1997 it was a high risk expsoure. I got first tested for HIV antibodies in 2001.

If i got infected from the 1997 exposure, would do you think that an HIV antibody test would have shown the antibodies?

I am getting this doubt because, if the antibodies were already formed prior to taking the immunosuppressants and the test was taken 5 months after taking the immunosuppressant medication. Can the immunosuppresant even suppress the antibodies which were already there in my system.

My antibody tests are negative even until two years back.

Thank You.

Response from Dr. Conway

Your question is very theoretical and difficult to answer specifically. If you are now concerned that you are infected with HIV and you are one of these rare people who cannot make adequate amounts of antibodies, you should get an antigen test and/or an HIV PCR test to clear up the situation. These are not affected by immunosuppressants. If they are negative, you can conclude with some certainty that you are not infected with HIV.



Previous
lymphadenopathy
Next
How to lose the fat belly

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement