Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lymphadenopathy
Aug 8, 2007

I am an HIV patient recovering from PCP Pneumonia and just rising out of AIDS status. However several x-rays and CT scans have all confirmed lymphadenopathy. However there are no signs of TB or Lymphoma. Is lymphadenopathy a common side effect or could it be a body response since my immune system is starting to recuperate?

Response from Dr. Conway

Absolutely. This could be a sign of your body's overall response to the virus, which will be aided by you going on effective therapy. It is important to make sure that nothing else is going on, such as another infection or a cancer. However, if you are feeling better rather than worse and that standard tests for things like TB and lymphoma are not showing anything, it is perfectly legitimate to jsut repeat the x-rays over time and just follow you very closely to make sure you keep getting better.



Previous
urinre odor
Next
Dr. Brian, I have a concern.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement