Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Brown spot on my nose?
Aug 4, 2007

My boyfriend occasionally gets a dark brown/red spot on the tip of his nose. It comes and goes sometimes it's not noticeable, and other times its very noticeable. He does NOT have HIV/AIDS. Sometimes he gets small red marks around the neck area (no not hickies) ...What could this be? I'm more concerned about his nose.

Response from Dr. Conway

Obviously, one of the more characteristic manifestations of HIV disease on the skin is Kaposi's sarcoma, which is dark red in color and raised or flat. It does not come and go as you describe, but it can sometimes be more subtle, and simply be small lesions anywhere on the skin. What you describe does not sound like Kaposi's sarcoma, but you may want to have it checked out by a physician. You also sound a bit concerned about him (and then perhaps you) having HIV infection. If this is the case, you and your boyfriend should get tested to clear the air about this concern.



Previous
can i transmit the HIV virus with unprotected sex?
Next
Hi Dr. i forgot to tell you that i am HSV2 positive.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement