Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cant sleep. That fast?
Aug 1, 2007

Hi. My name is Marcos Saldana, Im 22 years. I got infected when i suspect I got infected 16 months ago in my first relationship. 8 months ago I found out i had the virus, but what scared me is that my CD4 count was 245 and my viral load was 57000. Does it happens in 8 months of infection? (not that high cd4 count and large amount of virus ). I kind of think that I may have had it for a little bit longer maybe accidentaly or something, because I hear there is people who dont found out after years, and they have higher count of cd4!

Response from Dr. Henry

There is a wide range of how fast CD4 cells can drop after infection so it is usually not possible to pin down low long a person has been infected from the CD4 count unless there is a clear history of exposure and prior negative HIV testing. A repeat set of blood tests in a month or two could help sort out how fast things are changing for you. I recommend connecting with a good HIV specialist who can go over treatment options for you since treatment would generally be recommended if your blood work remains in the same range as you describe in your question. KH



Previous
Dr. Brian, i also got my wife tested. Please answer, i am losing my mind and whole life.
Next
rash in the body

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement