Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


symptomatic
Jul 29, 2007

Hi, if one has symptoms just after seroconversion like gut problems ,swollen nodes fatigue should one be on therapy right away or wait? Will one die qicker if they are symptomatic...isn't that a clue about the immune system not working? how long can a symptomatic live with meds today?

Response from Dr. Conway

Some feel that you should consider treatment just after seronconversion under all circumstances...not just if you have symptoms. However, if you do have symptoms, this may well indicate that the amount of virus in your body is higher and that it has the potential to cause immune disease more rapidly. The case to go on treatment in that setting is even stronger. Further, it may be that you will not have to take treatment for your entire life if tou start it during the acute phase of disease. You may be able to stop after as little as one year and your immune system may be able to control the virus on its own from then on. There are a number of clinical trials underway to evaluate this concept.

In chronic infection, HIV-related symptoms are a signal that the immune system is getting weaker and that you should really go on treatment. This is especially important in that the current treatments may allow you to live out your life without ever developing AIDS.



Previous
symptomatic
Next
Dr. Brian would you recommend me any other test.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement