Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


symptomatic
Jul 29, 2007

Hi, is there a corelation between progession to AIDS and whether you are symptomatic? I am symptomatic. If a newly diagnosed person goes on the meds treatment naive how long can one live? Should symptomatic treatment naive patients go on meds right away?

Response from Dr. Conway

If a person is having some symptoms that relate to the fact that the immune system is weakening, then it is definitely a signal that they should go on antiretroviral medications right away. Such symptoms include (but are not limited to): weight loss, diarrhea, weakness, oral thrush and recurrent respiratory symptoms or infections. Many feel that the medications we have today can allow someone to live out their natural lives without ever developing full blown AIDS, so it is really worthwhile to consider going on meds as soon as they are needed.



Previous
I need your help
Next
symptomatic

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement