Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re:What would you do?
Jul 27, 2007

Dr Conway,

Following your suggestion to try a different kind of anti-fungal (to nystatin) to treat the erythematous candidiasis which has been on the roof of my mouth for many months, I was switched to amphotericin lozenges which have had exactly the same effect - reduce the candidiasis to a red mark which is still slightly lumpy and grows back slowly. I am also experiencing what I can only describe as grooves horizontally across the floor of my mouth which grow progressively more pronounced before turning white (especially following salt water rinses) and into dead skin which i can esily remove (until this point it feels like a mini cattle grid across the floor of my mouth!) I feel the two conditions must be related in some way. Following my 6 negative tests out to 6 months but the failure of a different anti-fungal to help me - should I retest or let this rest for good?

Thank you

Response from Dr. Conway

At this stage, I might do a biopsy of the affected area, to make sure another diagnosis is not being missed. As an antifungal, I would probably move to something in pill form, such as ketoconazole or, even better, fluconazole.



Previous
flu shot
Next
Effect on your body when your not taking meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement