Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


follow up to peripheral neuropathy question
Jul 27, 2007

Thanks Dr Conway for your last answer about stavudine in my GPO VIR treatment causing this icy feeling in my toes and soles of my feet. Is this reversable, how much further could it spread? I currently have another 3 months supply of GPO VIR and are no where near my issuing hospital, all 3 drugs are in the single tablet (2x per day). I can put up with it if it won't spread too much further or create irreparable damage. I feel like I have frozen feet and lumps in my socks all the time.

Response from Dr. Conway

It could actually spread to involve your upper legs, and even involve your hands...Most or all of the symptoms can often be reversed, but the sooner you get off the drug the better. This being said, if this choice is not available to you, staying on treatment is far better than goign off it if the symptoms are only affecting your feet.



Previous
need for help
Next
flu shot

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement