Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


neuropathy--please!
Jul 27, 2007

Can HIV-related hand or leg neuropathy happen at any stage of infection regardless of the CD4 count in someone who has not yet been on medications? I believe I was infected 2 to 3 years ago. I am going for testing but have already developed burning and tingling in my hands. Please answer, I am worried I have already gone from HIV to AIDS.

Response from Dr. Conway

This certainly does not mean you have gone on to AIDS. There are many causes of the symptoms that you describe that have nothing to do with HIV infection, so I would keep an open mind until all of the tests have been done. Even if it does turn out to eb peripheral neuropathy with no other cause identified other than HIV, many effective treatments are available to address your symptoms.



Previous
unsafe sex on a poz couple
Next
MITOCHONDRIA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement