Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PCP Exposure?
Jul 25, 2007

I am HIV + and my T-cells are above 300 and on meds. I recently visited a friend who I haven't seen in a while. He's also HIV positive and he's not doing so well. We exchanged hugs and a kiss on the cheek. Then he told he he was being treated for PCP. Should I be concerned that I may have been exposed to PCP from him? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Conway

No, you shouldn't be worried. First, because of your CD4 count well above 200, you are not at risk of getting sick from PCP. Second, PCP is everywhere around you, in the soil and in the air...you are breathing it in all the time and being exposed to it constantly, quite apart from any contact you are having with your friend.



Previous
Bleach in bath water to help MRSA
Next
intestnal tract dirder

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement