Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Bleach in bath water to help MRSA
Jul 25, 2007

My employers' teenage daughter, very active in sports, has had many staph infections in which most antibiotics were doing no good until she found one strong enough. Her doctor suggested she add half of a cup of Chlorox bleach to her bath water two times a week and the staph went away. I have a male friend who is HIV positive and has MRSA on his buttock. I suggested he ask his doctor if a "bleach bath" would help him and the doctor said "no way!" What is your opionion?

Response from Dr. Conway

I am not aware of any data to suggest that bleach baths will help remove resistant bacteria on the skin, except to say that it will help with general cleanliness and hygiene that is important in addressing the issue of excessive bacterial colonization in general. The beneficial effects of bleach would need to be weighed against its significant irritative effects. I would consider the use of more mild cleansing agents, and the use of short courses of topical antibiotics to address the problem, if such approaches are needed.



Previous
HIV test.
Next
PCP Exposure?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement