Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Bloating and gas with kaletra.
Jul 22, 2007

Is it safe, or even effective to take a anti-gas pill such a GAS-X, etc. while taking Kaletra? I've notice my stomach is bulging a lot these days and after eating I am full and uncomfortable. I've been on this regimen for a month (Kaletra 4X and Truvada 1X)and I like it except for the gas and uncomfortable bloating. Also how long will this last?

Response from Dr. Conway

This is a common side effect with Kaletra and could easily go away over the next couple of months. You can safely use anti-gas pills (such as GAS-X)to relieve the symptoms in the meantime. I would also avoid meals that are too large, especially in the evening. If this is the only side effect you are having, I would certainly try to persevere and see how it goes, at least until you have had a viral load test done to see if the treatment is being effective.



Previous
My partner pos me neg
Next
rare strains???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement