Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


life span of friend with AIDS
Jul 21, 2007

I recently found out my best friend has been diagnosed with full blown AIDS after he went to the doctor with pneumonia like symptoms. I don't want to ask him, as I feel uncomfortable, but is his life span now much shorter since he has AIDS and didnt catch it sooner? His CD-4 count is 25 and his viral load count is through the roof. I'm concerned about him, but hate to ask him any more questions as he is not in the best of moods now...thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Conway

Without going on specific HIV treatment, his risk of death over the next year is about 50%. However, if he goes on treatment and it is successful in suppressing his viral load to undetectable levels, it may be that he will live for several decades without succumbing to AIDS. The new treatments are safe, easy to take, and quite effective. Hopefully, he will be on some good combination soon if he isn't already.



Previous
status mixed
Next
hoax or breakthrough?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement