Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE: does age affect outcome?
Jul 19, 2007

I'm 57, poz since 54. CD4 levels boucing around the 350 range around 30%. VL never above 6,000. Otherwise in excellent health. I'm trying to hold off taking meds as long as possible for the usual reasons. Resistance testing shows resistance to all NNRTI group, genotype tests suggest further problem mutations. Getting different opinions on what to eventually take. Anyway, with my labs should I consider meds sooner than later because of my age?

Response from Dr. Conway

You should consider treatment sooner rather than later. The prognosis of untreated HIV infection is poorer for you than for someone of a younger age, over and apart from the fact that, due to the resistance pattern you are describing and the increased risk of side effects at an older age, it may take some time to find and fine tune the ideal regimen for you.

I actually wrote an article on this topic in Geriatrics and Aging, Vol 3, Number 7, September 2000. It is still quite current if you want to have a look at it.



Previous
pml-hiv+
Next
Elderly & HIV Positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement