Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Swollen Lymph Nodes
Feb 22, 2000

I have recently been diagnosed HIV+. The reason I originally went to the doctor was for swollen lymph nodes in various parts of my body. I was told not to worry about it too much unless the node became larger, harder, or painful. After reading some other articles posted here, I am unsure I should be "unconcerned". I noticed that NHL is common for HIV+ people. Should I be concerned about this so soon? My viral load is around 8650 and my CD4 count is around 474. I just started combination therapy of Viracept and Combivir. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Henry

Swollen nodes generally reflect lots of immune system activity. Since HIV concentrates in the lymph nodes swelling is very common and generally not cause for worry. Lymphoma is associated with HIV but we generally see it in persons with much lower CD4 count than yours. Once treatment starts the swelling can either get worse (due to immune system recovery) or get better (due to decrease in immune activation). HIV docs are used to monitoring individual cases to see if anything out of the ordinary is occuring. Only then would I worry any more so I would just make sure that your doc is monitoring that. KH



Previous
weakening/ stretching of stomach and abdominal walls
Next
pcp

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement