Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does a patient's age affect outcome?
Jul 11, 2007

Hi,

I am newly infected, and am 43. I read in one of your email answers that the age when infected affects mortality rates. If so, how?

So, at what age would that ratio begin to tilt against me?

thanks

Response from Dr. Henry

Age has a general effect on decreasing the degree of CD4 recovery on antiretroviral therapy (there is a wide range of residual thymic tissue/function that generally decreases with age). The lower the CD4 count and the older the patient then the chances to recovery CD4 counts > 500 ( a goal of therapy to minimize HIV related health problems in the future) are generally lower. There is no routine test for thymic function and no clear cut level to start antiretroviral therapy factoring in age-that decision needs to be individualized but the lower the CD4 count is < 350 the more I try to convince patients to start treatment. KH



Previous
Switching treatment
Next
Impotence as ART Side effects.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement