Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Switching treatment
Jul 11, 2007

I look horrible, with small arms, veiny legs, small thighs and bums. I have been taking viramune, lamivudine, zidovudine for the last 2.5yrs. My doctor decided that i replace zidovudine with abacavir. But i have read that abacavir has many side effects. Will abacavir help me regain lost fat. What should i do? thank you

Response from Dr. Henry

I would check an HLA B5701 genotype and if negative you likely would not develop a serious side effect from abacavir. Switching to abacavir (or tenofovir as another alternative) may stabilize and possibly slowly reverse fat loss. KH



Previous
swollen belly
Next
Does a patient's age affect outcome?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement