Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viramune
Jul 4, 2007

I have just changed over to viramune and have done the 2 week period of 1 tablet per day, now am going to start the 2 daily tablets,I have read that a rash can accur,can that be now,weeks to come , months or never, is everyone different. Or does the 14 day period detect that.Just wondering. Tried Efavirenz but the off the planet feeling was not something I was agreeable to.Thanks for all your great answers.

Response from Dr. Henry

The rash with nevirapine is usually seen in the first weeks/months and then the risk falls off so you are off to an encouraging start. KH



Previous
sustiva rash
Next
Are vision problems a common side effect?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement