Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dear doctor
Jun 29, 2007

I am taking Combivir+kaletra for 9 months now but something bothers me now.I recently been taking baths for 5 days in a thermal water that has radioactivity .My worry is if its very dangerous for me and unadvisable.And if its dangerous what sides effect can i expect now? Pls. let me know.. thanks

Response from Dr. Henry

I am not sure what you are referring to regarding thermal baths with radioactivity. Persons with HIV who are taking Combivir + Kaletra can usually enjoy hot tubs/thermal baths like anyone else (assuming a certain level of sanitary conditions/clean water). If there is a specific problem with the local baths I would discuss with your HIV specialist. KH



Previous
Reverse transcriptase inhibitors effect on telomeres
Next
reyataz and belly fat??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement