Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re viramune
Jun 22, 2007

During the 2 week period of taking 1 200mg tablet of viramune ,increasing to 2x 200mg tablets,can the viral load increase.Just wondering. Thanks for all you great advise.

Response from Dr. Henry

If there is no pre-existing resistance and the viramune is combined with two other effective medications, then the viral load generally drops dramatically during the first two weeks when the dose is is usually 1/2 that used later. The viral load would not be expected to increase during those first two weeks since the levels of the viramune are generally adequate and the potency is enhanced by the use of the other 2 drugs. KH



Previous
pml
Next
Bloatness and tiredness

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement