Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viramune
Jun 19, 2007

I have just changed over from efavirenz to viramune after 1 week as the dizzyness and banging into walls in the house was all to much. I have read that if your tcells are to high[ mine being 760] that this can cause problems.I am also taking truvada and viral load is undetectable. Starting viramune at 1 tablet of 200mg for 2 weeks then twice a day.Can you let me know.[male] thanks

Response from Dr. Henry

There is some concern about increased risk for serious side effects with nevirapine in women with starting CD4 counts > 250 and men with CD4 counts > 400 (particularly in patients co-infected with hepatitis B and/or C) most patients do OK with nevirapine. Careful lab and clinical monitoring is recommended. I am unclear regarding whether the risks of nevirapine based on CD4 counts apply directly to patients already taking another medication and switching due to side effects. KH



Previous
Prezista/Darunavir
Next
Gut Concerns Confirmed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement