Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Follow-up on needlestick question
Jun 15, 2007

Hello Dr. Conway,

A few months ago I asked the question about a PCR test 24 days following a needlestick injury to my daughter which came out negative. She has since gotten her 12 week antibody test back which was also negative. Is this a conclusive end to the testing, we would like to put this behind us. Thanks for your time.

Response from Dr. Conway

This is now totally conclusive, and I would say without doubt that she is not infected with HIV, unless she has had another exposure since the needle stick injury occurred.



Previous
Insertive anal risks
Next
new drug ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement