Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


38 Days
Apr 11, 2001

My first HIV test was negative, i.e., showed no anti-bodies had developed after 38 days. This was heartening, but I continue to worry. I have seen studies showing HIV can develop 1 year later. I realize this isn't exactly the right forum for this question, but I, and probably several others, would appreciate hearing more about testing before 6 months, e.g., is it worth it.

Response from Dr. Henry

An HIV antibody test is usually positive by 6 weeks and is positive 95% of the time by three months. There are only a few isolated cases of delayed positive tests out to one year. That is very rare. If a test is negative at 3 and/or 6 months after an exposure then the chances that an HIV infection was missed are much less than 1%. KH



Previous
Clarification request from Painful Lymph Nodes
Next
New to PI and having problems, can I switch?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement